Mainly used for the production of alkyd resins, wetting agents, detergents, insecticides, surfactants, food additives and cosmetics raw materials. This product is often used as a lubricant, with a variety of functions such as lubricants and vulcanizing agents. However, due to its corrosive effect on metals, it is generally not used for plastic products such as wires and cables. This product is widely used in the surfactant industry and can also be used in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries.
Used as a surface treatment agent for preparation of adhesives. It is also used in the manufacture of alkyd resins, chemical fiber oils, insecticides, synthetic perfumes, plastic stabilizers, gasoline and lubricating oils as anti-corrosion additives. It is widely used in the manufacture of various types of surfactants, such as cationic lauryl amine, lauryl nitrile, trilauryl amine, lauryl dimethyl amine, lauryl trimethyl ammonium salt, etc.; anionic sodium lauryl sulfate, Lauric acid sulphate, triethanolammonium lauryl sulphate and the like; zwitterionic lauryl betaine, imidazoline laurate and the like; nonionic surfactants are poly L-alcohol monolaurate, polyoxyethylene lauryl Acid esters, lauric acid polyoxyethylene ether, lauric acid diethanolamide, and the like. It is also used as a food additive and in the manufacture of cosmetics.
Lauric acid is a raw material for the production of soaps, detergents, cosmetic surfactants and chemical fiber oils.